SMU Dedman School of Law maintains a nationally ranked advocacy program. The SMU Board of Advocates administers teams that compete against other law schools in some of the most prestigious advocacy competitions in the nation.

Below are these advocates' recent achievements, both individually and as a team.
 

2013-2014 Awards



Irving R. Kaufman Memorial Moot Court Competition (Fordham)
Coaches: Michael Ma
Prof. Peter Flynn
Best Speaker: John Atkins
ABA NAAC Moot Court Competition — Regional
Coaches: Lance Caughfield
Ann Chao
Best Speaker: Charles North
Duberstein Bankruptcy Moot Court Competition
Coaches: Omar Alaniz
Liz Boydston
Outstanding Advocates*:

*Awarded to top five best speakers
Austin Teng
Will Tran
Elliott Cup Bankruptcy Moot Court Competition
Coaches: Omar Alaniz
Liz Boydston
3rd Best Speaker: Scott Larson
ABA Arbitration Competition — California Regional
Coach: Stephanie Gonzales
Semi-Finalists:
Seth Phillips
Laura Lewis
Julie Blackmon
Jibraeel Zaidi
Jeremy Corley
Andrews Kurth Moot Court National Championship
Coach: Michael Ma
3rd Best Speaker: John Atkins
ABA Client Counseling Competition — Region 12
Coach: Stephanie Gonzales
Finalists: Jibraeel Zaidi
Jeff Villalobos
Laura Lewis
PJJ National Civil Rights Trial Competition
Coach: Tyler Eaton
Quarter-Finalists: Jeff Andress
Aaron Chibli
Paul Nguyen
Ryan Segal
Thomas Tang International Moot Court Competition — Nationals
Coaches: Mey Ly
Michael Ma
Semi-Finalists (SMU #1):
 
Will Tran
Austin Teng
Semi-Finalists (SMU #2): Christina Kearney
Mia Kim
2nd Best Brief: Christina Kearney
Mia Kim
Thomas Tang International Moot Court Competition — N.W. Regional
Champions: Will Tran
Austin Teng
Thomas Tang International Moot Court Competition — S.E. Regional
Champions: Christina Kearney
Mia Kim
Pepperdine Entertainment Moot Court Competition
Coaches: Rwan Hardesty
Dennis Siaw-Lattey
Nel Smiley-Federov
Quarter-Finalists: Grant K. Smith
Allison Payne
Jason Glennon
4th Best Speaker: Allison Payne
2nd Best Respondent Brief: Grant K. Smith
Allison Payne
Jason Glennon
National Criminal Procedure Moot Court Competition
Coach: Farbod Farnia
Nick Sarokhanian
8th Best Speaker: Michael Hewitt
John Marshall IT Moot Court Competition
Coach: Megan Dixon
Best Respondent Brief: Samuel Bragg
Leslie C. Brockhoeft
Matt Vinson
National Trial Advocacy Competition
Coaches:
Zeke Fortenberry
Best Advocate: Ashley Teague
ABA Labor & Employment Trial Advocacy Competition
Coaches: Michael Thomas
Sara Stephens
Semi-Finalists: Chris Lambert
Jody Holm
Janet Landry
Patrick Kennedy
Jacob Wilson
National Sports Law Negotiation Competition
Coaches: Tim Hardesty
Jamie Sorley
Chris Klement
Ellen Dadanina
Third Place Finishers: Ann Martin
Austin Stevenson


2012-2013 Awards


Duberstein Bankruptcy Moot Court Competition
Coach(es):
 
Omar Alaniz
Liz Boydston
Champions:
 
Will Tran
Tim Springer
Cassie Suttle
Best Brief: Will Tran
Tim Springer
Cassie Suttle
Civil Rights and Liberties (CRAL) Moot Court Competition
Coach(es):
 
Farbod Farnia
Octo-Finalists:
 
Scott Lawrence
Miranda Carillo
Tyler Hokanson
5th Best Speaker: Scott Lawrence
San Diego Defense Lawyers Mock Trial Competition
Coach(es):
 
Daniel Lewis
David Clouston
Champions:
 
Chris Eisenlohr
Laurel Brewer
Bo Harrison
Chris Lambert
ABA Labor & Employment Mock Trial Competition — Regionals
Coach(es):
 
Sara Stephens
Michael Thomas
Semi-Finalists:
 
Phillip Pool
Kelsey Pollard
William Metzger
Alex Prescott
Andrews Kurth National Moot Court Championship
Coach(es):
 
Michael Ma
Semi-Finalists:
 
Chris Klement
Michael Hewitt
Kelsey Taylor
Third Best Brief:
Chris Klement
Michael Hewitt
Kelsey Taylor
Thomas Tang International Moot Court Competition — Nationals
Coach(es):
 
Mey Ly
Michael Ma
Quarter-Finalists:
 
Will Tran
Austin Teng
2nd Best Speaker: Will Tran
Thomas Tang International Moot Court Competition — Regionals
Best Speaker: Will Tran
 

 

2011-2012 Awards



ABA Labor & Employment Mock Trial Regional (Dallas, TX)
Coach: Eddie Berbarie
Regional Champions
Joshua Luke Sandoval
Brennan Meier
Amber Beatty
Laura Cox
 
ABA Labor & Employment Mock Trial Nationals (Miami, FL)
Coach: Eddie Berbarie
National Champions
Joshua Luke Sandoval
Amber Beatty
Laura Cox
Tennille Johnson
 


National Trial Advocacy Competition (NTAC)
Quarter Finalist (Top 8):
 
Kim Winnubst
Steve Strobl
Willie Funk
Kimberly Heath

Civil Rights and Liberties (CRAL) Moot Court Competition
Runners Up:
 
Bennett Rawicki
Alison Ayrea
John Sokatch 
Quater Finalists (Top 8): Ben Weible
Robert McAngus
Jason Naumann 
3rd Best Brief: Bennett Rawicki
Alison Ayrea
John Sokatch
Best Speaker: Ben Weible
5th Best Speaker: Bennett Rawicki

San Diego Defense Lawyers Mock Trial Competition
Semi Finalist:
 
Brian Mason
Justin Wheeler
Seth Muse
Scott Courtney
Lance Kennedy
Thomas Tang International Moot Court Competition - Regional
Semi-Finalist:
 
Natasha "Nel" Smiley Federov
Derric Smith
Semi-Finalist: Stacy Cole
Natasha Combs
2nd Best Brief: Stacy Cole
Natasha Combs
3rd Best Speaker: Natasha "Nel" Smiley Federov
4th Best Speaker: Derric Smith
Thomas Tang International Moot Court Competition - Nationals
Best Speaker:  Natasha "Nel" Smiley Federov

NTAC Mock Trial Competition (East Lansing, MI)
Coach:Zeke Fortenberry
Quarter-Finalists
Willie Funk
Kimberly Heath
Steven Strobl
Kim Winnubst
 
San Diego Defense Lawyers Mock Trial Competition (San Diego, CA)
Coach: Tommy Ashworth & Daniel Lewis
Semi-Finalists
Scott Courtney
Brian Mason
Seth Muse
Justin Wheeler
 
John Marshall IT Moot Court Competition (Chicago, IL)
Coach: Shana & Troy Burleson
Octo-Finalists
Brandi Doyle
Yon Sohn
Jane Wilson
 
Emory Civil Rights & Liberties Moot Court Competition (Atlanta, GA)
Coach: Lance Caughfield & Liz Mazzarella
2nd Place
Alison Ayrea
Bennett Rawicki
John Sokatch
Quarter-Finalists
Robert McAngus
Jason Naumann
Ben Weible
Best Speaker
Ben Weible
3rd Best Speaker
John Sokatch
5th Best Speaker
Bennett Rawicki
 
Thomas Tang Moot Court Competition Houston Regional
Coach: Michael Ma & Mey Ly
Semi-Finalists
Stacy Cole
Natasha Combs
Semi-Finalists
Natasha “Nel” Smiley Fedorov
Derric Smith
2nd Best Brief
Stacy Cole
Natasha Combs
3rd Best Speaker
Natasha “Nel” Smiley Fedorov
4th Best Speaker
Derric Smith
 
Thomas Tang Moot Court Competition Nationals (Atlanta, GA)
Coach: Michael Ma & Mey Ly
Best Speaker
Natasha “Nel” Smiley Fedorov
 
Pepperdine Entertainment Law Moot Court Competition (Malibu, CA)
Coach: Colin Newberry & Rwan Hardesty
Champions
Blair Green
Tim Springer
Best Speaker in Finals
Blair Green
 
Duberstein Moot Court - Elliott Cup (New Orleans, LA)
Coach: Omar Alaniz & Liz Boydston
Semi-Finalists
Amber Chambers
Scott Lawrence
John Sokatch
Semi-Finalists
Max Antony
Blair Green
Tim Springer
3rd Best Speaker
John Sokatch
 
Duberstein Bankruptcy Moot Court Competition (New York, NY)
Coach: Omar Alaniz & Liz Boydston
Semi-Finalists
Max Antony
Blair Green
Tim Springer
 
ABA NAAC Moot Court Competition (Boston, MA)
Coach: Lance Caughfield
Regional Finalists
Alison Ayrea
Parker Graham
Tyler Levy
Regional Finalists
Natasha “Nel” Smiley Fedorov
Rachel Vulpitta
Ben Weible

Federal Bar Association Moot Court Competition (Washington, D.C.)
Coaches: Farbod Farnia, Rwan Hardesty, Colin Newberry
Semi-Finalists
Christopher James
Lauren Olson
2nd Best Brief
Jane Cherry
Neil Stockbridge


 
Vis International Commercial Arbitration Competition
(Houston TX & Vienna, Austria)
Coach: Professor Bridge
Best Speaker Runner-Up (Houston)
Ben Nicholson




2010-2011 Awards


 

National Moot Court Championship
2nd Best Advocate:
 
Natasha "Nel" Smiley

John Marshall IT Moot Court
National Champions:
 
Kimberly Hodgman
Jody Rodenberg
Erin Tyler
 
Best Repondent Brief: Kimberly Hodgman
Jody Rodenberg
Erin Tyler
 

Thomas Tang Moot Court
 Regionals
Semi Finalist:
 
Kathy Dang
Nicole Hay
2nd Best Oralist:
 
Nichole Hay
Nationals
5th Best Oralist:
 
Nicole Hay

Jerome Prince Evidence Moot Court
2nd Best Brief:
 
Olga Bograd
Natalie Dubose
Benjamin Weible

National Criminal Procedure Moot Court
Semi-Finals:
 
Natalie Dubose
Farbod Farnia
Roy McKay
3rd Best Respondent Brief:  Natalie Dubose
Farbod Farnia
Roy McKay

ABA Labor & Employment Mock Trial Regionals
Regional Semi Finalist:
 
Amber Beatty
Samantha Palma
Nichole Plagens
Sara Stephens
Whitney Stenger

Duberstein Bankruptcy Moot Court
Best Oral Advocate: Nicole Hay
Elliott Cup Bankruptcy Moot Court
2nd Oral Advocate:
 
Nicole Hay
3rd Place: Amber Chambers
Nicole Hay
Allen Unzelman

 

2009-2010 Awards


American Association for Justice
Regional Semi Finalist
(4th Place)
:
 
Cami Gildner
Thomas Wynne
Nathan Rogers
Jeremy Schipp
Roy McCay

National Moot Court Championship
Finalist (2nd Place):
 
Gemma Galeoto
Adam Doupe
Kevin Grubbs

John Marshall IT Moot Court
Third Best Brief:
 
Sean Bellah
Olga Bograd
Kelly Sullivan

National Trial Advocacy Competition
Best Opening Statement:
 
Aida Wondwessen

Hispanic National Bar Association Moot Court
Semi-Finalists:
 
Jessica Trevizo
Tommy Kniest
Valerie Yaneros
Runner Up Best Oral Advocate:
 
Jessica Trevizo

Thomas Tang Moot Court
Kansas City Regionals
Champions:
 
Laura Locke
Carling Nguyen
Best Speaker:
 
Laura Locke
Seattle Regionals
Champions:
 
Ann Chao
Gemma Galeoto
Best Speaker:
 
Gemma Galeoto
Nationals
5th Place:
 
Laura Locke
Carling Nguyen
9th Place:
 
Ann Chao
Gemma Galeoto

National Entertainment Law Moot Court
Champions:
 
Adam Doupé
Ashley Pulliam
Best Speaker:
 
Adam Doupé
Second Best Brief:
 
Adam Doupé
Ashley Pulliam
Virginia Welch
Best Speaker in the Final Round:
 
Ashley Pulliam

Georgetown White Collar Crime Mock Trial
Semi-Finals/ 5th Place:
 
Sarah Fox
Cami Gildner
Brent Kirby
Patrick Miller
Erin Rolstad

National Criminal Procedure Moot Court
Semi-Finals:
 
Amy Richards
Stuart Tallichet

ABA Negotiations Competition Regionals
Finals:
 
Zaira Khan
Clay Wilkinson

ABA Labor & Employment Mock Trial Regionals
Champions:
 
Chris Harding
Chetammia Holmes
Sarah Stephens
Michael Thomas
Semi-Finals:
 
Jessica Greenwood
Kimberly Hemenway
Nichole Plagens
Samantha Smallwood

Duberstein Bankruptcy Moot Court
Semi-Finals:
 
Nicole Hay
Aubrey Colvard
Farbod Farnia
Best Oral Advocate:
 
Nicole Hay
Outstanding Speaker: Aubrey Colvard

2008-2009 Awards


ABA Labor and Employment Law (regional championship): First place team: Aida Wondwessen, Kady Haertl, Kyle Briscoe, and Braden Wayne; Second place team: Erin Rolstad, Jaime Sorley, Chetammia Holmes, and Chris Bankler

Thomas Tang Moot Court (Nationals) - Champions: William Richmond and Lindsey Griffin; Third Best Advocate: William Richmond

Thomas Tang Moot Court (SW Regional) - First place team: William Richmond and Lindsey Griffin; Best Advocate: William Richmond; First place brief: William Richmond and Lindsey Griffin

Lone Star Mock Trial Competition - Second place team: Tori Burress, Andrew Brown, Amber Browning, Chelsea Allen, and Patricia Hu

Georgetown White Collar Crime Mock Trial Competition - Second place team: Cami McCluer Gildner, Molly Raynor, David Gibson, Brent Kirby, and Michael Thomas; Best Advocate: Brent Kirby

2007-2008 Awards


Michigan State National Mock Trial Competition - Champion team; Best Advocate

NYU Immigration Moot Court - Quarterfinalists

Thomas Tang Moot Court (SW Regional) - First and Second place teams; First, Second, Third, and Fourth place advocates; First and Third place briefs

Thomas Tang National Moot Court - Fifth and Sixth place teams; Fourth, Sixth, and Seventh Best Advocates; Fourth Best Brief

Elliott Cup Fifth Circuit Bankruptcy Moot Court - First and Second place teams, Best Advocate

Duberstein Bankruptcy National Moot Court - Second place team; Outstanding Advocate

ABA Negotiation Team (Tulsa Regional) - Second place team

John Marshall Privacy Moot Court - Quarterfinalist team

Pepperdine Entertainment Law Moot Court - Semifinalist team; Second place advocate

Federal Bar Moot Court - Second place team; Second place brief

ABA NAAC Moot Court (DC Regional) - Quarterfinalist team; First and Fourth place advocates

ABA Client Counseling (SW Regional) - Second place team

Welcome
Get Involved
Membership Levels & Points
FAQ's
 

The contents of this web site do not necessarily represent the opinions or policies of Southern Methodist University or the Dedman School of Law.